Centimeters to Meters (cm to m) — Conversion & Practice
Read this topicExplanations 4
- (Video) Converting Measurements by tecmath This video by tecmath goes over distance measurements in the metric system. Specifically, we learn how to convert between centimeters …
By Stefan Cuevas, Alex Federspiel, Eunji Kwon, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Joshua Siktar
- Convert Meters to Kilometers Meters and kilometers are units used to measure length. There are many other types of units, but these are two of the most common. The other one you…
By Eunji Kwon, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Alex Federspiel, Joshua Siktar
- Converting Between Meters and Kilometers To convert from meters to kilometers, simply divide the number of meters by 1,0001{,}0001,000 and change the units to km. To convert fro…
By Caroline K, Alex Federspiel, Joshua Siktar
- Converting Between Centimeters and Meters To convert from centimeters to meters, simply divide the number of centimeters by 100100100 and change the units to m. The m is an abbr…
By Caroline K, Alex Federspiel, Joshua Siktar
Problems 40
- Convert 30,000 meters30{,}000 \text{ meters}30,000 meters into kilometers.
- How long is the track, in meters?
- Convert 48 km48 \text{ km}48 km to meters.
- If 1 mph≈0.447 m/s1\text{ mph}\approx 0.447\text{ m/s}1 mph≈0.447 m/s, what is the conversion factor from miles per hour to kilometers per second?
- Convert 88 km88 \text{ km}88 km to meters.
- Convert 88 m88\text{ m}88 m to kilometers.
- Timothy has a fish tank with a volume of one cubic meter. What is the volume of his fish tank in cubic centimeters?
- Dante has a desk with an area of 5000 square centimeters5000 \text{ square centimeters}5000 square centimeters. What is the area in square meters?
- If I walk for 5,000 meters5{,}000 \text{ meters}5,000 meters, how many centimeters did I walk?
- The distance between Pittsburgh, PA and New York, NY is about 59,738,800 centimeters59{,}738{,}800 \text{ centimeters}59,738,800 centimeters. How far is this in meters?
- Kelli is running at 9 kilometers per hour9 \text{ kilometers per hour}9 kilometers per hour. What is the speed in meters per second?
- How many meters did Allie walk today?
- Jen's stride length is 0.71 meters0.71 \text{ meters}0.71 meters. The length of the equator is 40,075 km40{,}075 \text{ km}40,075 km. If Jen were to walk around the equator, how…
- In Berlin in 200920092009, Usain Bolt completed the 100100100-meter race in 9.58 seconds9.58 \text{ seconds}9.58 seconds. That is insane! Convert the speed into kilometers per h…
- Kelsey is walking to her twin's house, which is 2 km2 \text{ km}2 km away. She walks at 0.67 meters per second0.67 \text{ meters per second}0.67 meters per second. How many seco…
- The longest street in the world is Yonge Street in Toronto, Canada. It is 1,896 km1{,}896 \text{ km}1,896 km long. How many meters is that?
- The Great Wall of China is 6,430 km6{,}430 \text{ km}6,430 km long. If I walk at 0.7 meters per second0.7 \text{ meters per second}0.7 meters per second, how long will it take m…
- Ostriches have 141414-meter long small intestines. The tallest building in the world is about 0.8 km0.8 \text{ km}0.8 km. How much longer is the building, compared to an ostrich…
- Jesse walks to and from school everyday. The distance between his school and where he lives is approximately 750 meters750 \text{ meters}750 meters. Say Jesse goes to school 555…
- Marvin and Kev are going to play video games at Sam's. Marvin has to walk 477 meters477 \text{ meters}477 meters to get to Sam's while Kev has to walk 1.23 km1.23 \text{ km}1.23…
- Approximately how many kilometers is Lily driving in total?
- Dave and Benny are going to music event. Dave drives at 60kmhr60\frac{\text{km}}{\text{hr}}60hrkm. Benny drives at 1623ms16\frac{2}{3}\frac{\text{m}}{\text{s}}1632sm. They ar…
- Cats can jump up to 777 times their tail length. A cat has a tail of 26 centimeters26 \text{ centimeters}26 centimeters. Theoretically, what is the highest it can jump?
- A flea can jump 350350350 times its body length. Say a flea has a body length of 2.7 centimeters.2.7 \text{ centimeters}.2.7 centimeters. How high can this flea jump?
- How many cupcakes can Jenna fit in the box?
- On average, Lea has a 76 centimeter76 \text{ centimeter}76 centimeter stride. Her Fitbit says she took 10,00010{,}00010,000 steps today. How many meters did she walk today?
- Jade is 1.68 m1.68 \text{ m}1.68 m tall, and her sister is 23 cm23 \text{ cm}23 cm shorter than her. How tall is Jade's sister?
- A standard Rubik's cube is 5.7 centimeters5.7 \text{ centimeters}5.7 centimeters on each side. If we want a box that could at least fit 100100100 standard Rubik's cubes, how big…
- Joey's room is 575 centimeters575 \text{ centimeters}575 centimeters by 865 centimeters865 \text{ centimeters}865 centimeters. He wants to buy some Christmas lights that go arou…
- The tree in Maddy's yard has grown a lot over the years. It is now 3.34 meters3.34 \text{ meters}3.34 meters tall. Maddy is half as tall as the tree. How tall is Maddy in centim…
- Marley is priming some wood panels. He has three 222 by 444 panels and five 1.51.51.5 by 0.750.750.75 panels. All the wood panels are measured in meters. How many square centime…
- Ostriches have a 14 meter14 \text{ meter}14 meter long small intestine. How long is that in centimeters?
- Nikita is getting some plastic cord protectors. She needs protectors for 9.3 meters9.3 \text{ meters}9.3 meters of cords. Each plastic protector is 125 centimeters125 \text{ cen…
- According to the Guinness Records, the largest Nerf gun ever built is 1.82 meters1.82 \text{ meters}1.82 meters in the length. How long is that in centimeters?
- According to the Guinness Records, the largest ballpoint pen is 5.5 meters5.5 \text{ meters}5.5 meters long. An average ballpoint pen is about 11 centimeters11 \text{ centimeter…
- The highest waterfall measures a height of 97,900 centimeters97{,}900 \text{ centimeters}97,900 centimeters. It is the Salto Angel in Venezuela. How many meters is that?
- If a distance or length is aaa kilometers, that means the same distance is bbb meters. Which expression shows an accurate relationship between aaa and bbb?
- Fill in the blank: To convert a length in meters into centimeters, you must multiply‾\underline{\phantom{multiply}}multiply by 100100100.
- Fill in the blank: To convert a length from meters into kilometers, you must divide‾\underline{\phantom{divide}}divide by 100010001000.
- To convert a measurement in meters to kilometers, we divide by...