Grams to Kilograms (g to kg) — Conversion & Practice
Read this topicExplanations 3
- A kilogram is 1,0001{,}0001,000 grams For every kilogram, there are 100010001000 grams. That means that the ratio between kilograms and grams is 1:10001:10001:1000. It also mean…
By Zora Gilbert, Alex Federspiel, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Joshua Siktar
- (Video) Convert Kilograms to Grams by larryschmidt This video by larryschmidt goes through a more complicated conversion of units. Summary\large{\text{Summary}}Summary Normally,…
By Stefan Cuevas, Alex Federspiel, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Joshua Siktar
- There are 1,0001{,}0001,000 grams in one kilogram. Kilo means 1,0001{,}0001,000—think kilometers and meters. This is part of an example of a system of units, the metric system. …
By Christine, Alex Federspiel, Eunji Kwon, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Joshua Siktar
Problems 20
- Derek wants to buy at least 2 kilograms2\text{ kilograms}2 kilograms of rice. Which bag is enough for Derek?
- Timothy has twenty-thousand grams of mulch to move. How many kilograms is that?
- Loki the Dragon wants to lose some weight. Currently, it weighs sixty kilograms. It wants to lose 5%5\%5% of its current weight. How much weight does it want to lose in grams?
- Mara has a pet cat, Joey, weighing 15,500 grams15{,}500 \text{ grams}15,500 grams. How much does Joey weigh in kilograms?
- Brian has a physics problem he wants to solve. However, in order for Brian to solve the problem he needs to convert the mass of a 2,500,000 gram2{,}500{,}000 \text{ gram}2,500,0…
- Which weighs more? 15,000 grams15{,}000 \text{ grams}15,000 grams of cat food or 1.5 kilograms1.5 \text{ kilograms}1.5 kilograms of rocks?
- How many grams are there in 3115 kilograms3\frac{1}{15} \text{ kilograms}3151 kilograms?
- Alyssa and Christine decide to bake a loaf of bread this weekend. The recipe calls for 600 grams600 \text{ grams}600 grams of bread flour. Christine has 18\frac{1}{8}81 of a ki…
- Sourdough starter is a live culture people develop to bake bread with. Christine feeds her sourdough starter once a week. She does this by adding 30 grams30 \text{ grams}30 gram…
- Which is heavier: 58 of a kilogram\frac{5}{8} \text{ of a kilogram}85 of a kilogram or 23\frac{2}{3}32 of 960 grams960 \text{ grams}960 grams?
- A machine pumps 100 grams100 \text{ grams}100 grams of water into a container every 30 seconds30 \text{ seconds}30 seconds. How long will this machine take to pump 3.3 kilograms…
- Riko decides to cut back on her salt consumption after learning about the negative impacts of too much salt. In addition to eating less processed food, she plans to use around 4…
- A kind of black truffle grown in Australia sells at 2,000 dollars2{,}000 \text{ dollars}2,000 dollars for about 900 grams900 \text{ grams}900 grams. How much is 2 kilograms2 \te…
- What is the (approximate) sum of 0.250.250.25 of a kilogram, 344 grams344 \text{ grams}344 grams, and 16\frac{1}{6}61 of a kilogram? Express the sum in grams.
- Rank 1 gram1 \text{ gram}1 gram, 1 pound1 \text{ pound}1 pound, and 1 kilogram1 \text{ kilogram}1 kilogram from lightest to heaviest.
- Which one is heavier, 10,000 grams10{,}000 \text{ grams}10,000 grams of steel or 10 kilograms10 \text{ kilograms}10 kilograms of cotton?
- Alex is making his own wine. Each bottle of his wine weighs 1,250 grams1,250 \text{ grams}1,250 grams with the bottle. He wants to mail a box to his friend, who is an avid wine …
- A 2 kilogram2 \text{ kilogram}2 kilogram bag of flour is 5.34 dollars5.34 \text{ dollars}5.34 dollars. How much is this kind of flour per 10 grams10 \text{ grams}10 grams?
- What is 3,410,033 grams3{,}410{,}033 \text{ grams}3,410,033 grams in kilograms?
- 1,000 milligrams1{,}000 \text{ milligrams}1,000 milligrams equals 1 gram1 \text{ gram}1 gram. How many milligrams are there in 1 kilogram?1 \text{ kilogram}?1 kilogram?