Kilometers to Miles (km to mi) — Conversion & Practice
Read this topicExplanations 3
- Convert Miles to Kilometers Conversion between miles and kilometers can be messy. You need to convert between different measurement systems! Before moving on you might want to g…
By Zora Gilbert, Alex Federspiel, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Joshua Siktar, Caroline K
- (Video) Converting Miles to Kilometers by Simon Deacon This quick video by Simon Deacon explains how to convert miles (mi) to kilometers (km). Problem-Solving Strategy\large{\te…
By Stefan Cuevas, Alex Federspiel, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Joshua Siktar
- Kilometers vs. Miles 1.609 kilometers1.609 \text{ kilometers}1.609 kilometers equal 1 mile1 \text{ mile}1 mile. \\ The kilometer is a unit of measurement, as is the mille. Howev…
By Christine, Alex Federspiel, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Joshua Siktar
Problems 22
- Convert 5 miles5 \text{ miles}5 miles to kilometers, rounded to the nearest whole number of kilometers.
- Convert 8 kilometers8 \text{ kilometers}8 kilometers to miles, rounded to the nearest whole number of miles.
- Convert 10 miles10\text{ miles}10 miles to kilometers, rounded to the nearest whole number of kilometers.
- Convert 32 km32 \text{ km}32 km to miles, rounded to the nearest whole number of miles.
- Convert 50 miles50 \text{ miles}50 miles to kilometers, rounded to the nearest ten.
- Elise finished her half marathon (13.1 miles)(13.1\text{ miles})(13.1 miles) in around 115 minutes115 \text{ minutes}115 minutes. What is her time in terms of kilometers per hour?
- Anton is from Canada where the speedometers in cars are in kilometers. The speed limit on Canadian highways are usually 100 km/hr100 \text{ km/hr}100 km/hr. When Anton crossed t…
- The longest street in the world is Yonge street in Toronto, Canada. It is 1,896 km1{,}896 \text{ km}1,896 km long. What is that in miles?
- The most I have ever walked in one day was 21 miles21 \text{ miles}21 miles. If my average stride is 0.7 meters0.7\text{ meters}0.7 meters, how many steps did I take that day?
- The tentacles of the giant arctic jellyfish can reach 36.6 meters36.6 \text{ meters}36.6 meters. How many 36.6 meters36.6 \text{ meters}36.6 meters would add up to be one mile l…
- Jo and Bea are going on a road trip. They want to stop every 100 miles100 \text{ miles}100 miles for a bathroom break. They usually drive 500 kilometers500 \text{ kilometers}500…
- 1 mile1 \text{ mile}1 mile is roughly 1.609 kilometers.1.609 \text{ kilometers}.1.609 kilometers. What does 1 kilometer1 \text{ kilometer}1 kilometer equal to?
- The human body contains 59,650 miles59,650 \text{ miles}59,650 miles of blood vessels! How many kilometers is that?
- In the air, sound travels at 0.343 kilometers per second0.343 \text{ kilometers per second}0.343 kilometers per second. In the water, sound travels at 0.92 mile per second0.92 \…
- Sharks can sense a drop of blood from 4 km4 \text{ km}4 km away. A person is injured and starts bleeding 2.78 miles2.78 \text{ miles}2.78 miles away from a shark. Is this person…
- The diameter of Earth is 12,756 km12{,}756 \text{ km}12,756 km and the diameter of the Sun is 865,000 miles865{,}000 \text{ miles}865,000 miles. Which one is longer, how much lo…
- You can smell a skunk from 1 mile1 \text{ mile}1 mile away. There is a skunk 0.5 mile0.5 \text{ mile}0.5 mile away. If you start running away from the skunk at 10 km10 \text{ km…
- A flea can jump 350350350 times its body length. If a 1.8 meter1.8 \text{ meter}1.8 meter person could do the same, how many miles would this person be able to jump?
- Light travels at 3×108 meters per second3\times 10^8 \text{ meters per second}3×108 meters per second. What is that in miles per second?
- Julia sometimes says, "I love you to the Moon and back," to her close friends. The distance from the Moon to Earth is 238,900 miles238{,}900 \text{ miles}238,900 miles. How long…
- A marathon is 26.22 miles26.22 \text{ miles}26.22 miles long. How long is a marathon in kilometers? (Round your answer to the hundredth place)
- A friend says they are running a 5K5\text{K}5K (Five Kilometers) race tomorrow. When you ask how far that is in miles they say three miles. How far off is your friend from being…