Meters to Feet (m to ft) — Conversion & Practice
Read this topicExplanations 3
- A meter\text{meter}meter is 3.28084 feet3.28084 \text{ feet}3.28084 feet Meters and feet aren't from the same system of measurement, so conversion between them can be messy. Fee…
By Zora Gilbert, Alex Federspiel, Vatsal Ojha, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Joshua Siktar, Caroline K
- Use the knowledge that 1 meter1 \text{ meter}1 meter equals 3.28 feet3.28 \text{ feet}3.28 feet to convert feet\text{feet}feet to meters\text{meters}meters and vice versa. We mu…
By Christine, Alex Federspiel, Ella Lazareva, Vatsal Ojha, Eunji Kwon, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Joshua Siktar
- (Video) Converting Units of Length: Feet to Meters by MooMoo Math and Science This Youtube video by MooMoo Math and Science covers conversion between units of measurement. While…
By Eunji Kwon, Amy Feraco, Jonathan Heller, Alex Federspiel, Joshua Siktar
Problems 26
- Convert one meter to feet, rounded to the nearest tenth.
- Convert 21 feet21 \text{ feet}21 feet to meters, rounded to the nearest tenth.
- Convert 100 meters100 \text{ meters}100 meters to feet. Round to the nearest tens digit.
- Convert 1000 meters1000 \text{ meters}1000 meters to feet. Round to the nearest hundreds digit.
- Convert 0.1 meters0.1 \text{ meters}0.1 meters to feet. Round to the nearest hundredths digit.
- Convert 10 feet10\text{ feet}10 feet to meters, rounded to the nearest whole number.
- Giraffes use their 21-inch21\text{-inch}21-inch tongues to clean their ears. There are 121212 inches in one foot. Convert 21 inches21 \text{ inches}21 inches to meters.
- There are 12 inches12\text{ inches}12 inches in 1 foot1\text{ foot}1 foot. What is 2 meters2\text{ meters}2 meters equivalent to in inches?
- According to the Guinness Records, the longest hot dog cart is 7.06 m7.06 \text{ m}7.06 m. An average hot dog is around half a foot. Compared to an average hot dot, how many tim…
- According to the Guinness Records, the longest bicycle is 41.42 meters41.42\text{ meters}41.42 meters long. How many feet is that?
- Lyann got a tree that's 3 feet3\text{ feet}3 feet tall. She plants this new tree next to her old tree, which is 3 meters3\text{ meters}3 meters tall. How much taller is the old …
- Aly is running at 11 kilometers11 \text{ kilometers}11 kilometers per hour. Her average stride is 2.1 feet2.1 \text{ feet}2.1 feet. If Aly ran for half an hour, how many steps w…
- Emma decided to get wood pieces with a 222 by 2 inch2 \text{ inch}2 inch cross section, but she is not sure about the total length she would need. How long will she need? Give t…
- Brendon is 1.86 meters1.86\text{ meters}1.86 meters tall and Dylan is 6 feet6\text{ feet}6 feet tall. Who is taller?
- Jackie is looking to buy some electrical cords. She found some good ones selling at 11 dollars11 \text{ dollars}11 dollars for 5 feet5\text{ feet}5 feet. She needs enough cord t…
- Marley is planning on planting some flowers in a 9 meter9 \text{ meter}9 meter long soil bed outside his house. The kind of flowers he wants only come in containers that are 2 f…
- What is 1 foot1 \text{ foot}1 foot equal to?
- A rectangle is 8 meters8 \text{ meters}8 meters long and 3 meters3 \text{ meters}3 meters wide. Find its area in square feet.
- Melody speed walks at 1.4 meters1.4\text{ meters}1.4 meters per second. How many feet would she walk in 141414 minutes?
- Which one is faster, 10000 feet per hour10000 \text{ feet per hour}10000 feet per hour or 1.3 meters per second1.3 \text{ meters per second}1.3 meters per second?
- You got a car for your birthday! Unfortunately the speedometer only shows speed in kilometers per hour (km/h\text{km/h}km/h) and you need to know your speed in miles per hour (m…
- Joshua is 75 inches75 \text{ inches}75 inches tall. What is his height in meters (round to three decimal places)?
- Gogmagog the Welsh Giant needs some new shoes. He needs shoes which are 5 feet5 \text{ feet}5 feet long. But unfortunately, the shoe store uses metric for their giant shoe sizes…
- During a plane ride to Spain, you realize that the plane is flying at an altitude of 35,000 feet35,000 \text{ feet}35,000 feet. What is the plane's (approximate) altitude in met…
- According to Guinness World Records, the longest tail on a living domestic cat was 1.465 feet1.465 \text{ feet}1.465 feet as of 2016. What is the length of the tail in meters?
- Your doctor just told you that you are 1.67 meters1.67 \text{ meters}1.67 meters tall. However, having grown up in the United States, you don't have much of a grasp for how long…